Don`t miss the Residents and young Urologists Program at Milano!

Residents Day - organised by the Young Urologists Office (YUO) in collaboration with the European Society of residents in urology (ESRU)

Saturday, 16 March 2013, from 10:00 to 16:30 - Location: Red Hall 2 - Level N1

Chairs J.P.M. Sedelaar, Nijmegen (NL)
Z. Tandogdu, Istanbul (TR)
10.00 - 10.10 Introduction
T. Esen, Istanbul (TR)
J.P.M. Sedelaar, Nijmegen (NL)
Z. Tandogdu, Istanbul (TR)
 
10.10 - 10.40 Laparoscopy and robot during training
Moderators: F. Teixeira Gabriel Furriel, Coimbra (PT)
S. Hruby, Salzburg (AT)
  Robot assisted laparoscopy training for young trainees
A. Mottrie, Aalst (BE)
  Basic skills video presentation for laparoscopy
B.S.E.P. Van Cleynenbreugel, Leuven (BE)
 
10.40 - 11.30 Post residency training
Moderators: S. Larré, Reims cedex (FR)
M. Sochaj, Lódz (PL)
  European experience and pathway
A.G. Van der Heijden, Nijmegen (NL)
  North American experience and pathway
G. Godoy, Houston, Texas (US)
  Global scholarship opportunities
H. Fajkovic, St. Pölten (AT)
  European Urology Scholarship Programme (EUSP) scholarship opportunities
S. Larré, Reims cedex (FR)
 
11.30 - 12.05 Post-residency life
Moderators: L.G. Martinez Bustamante, Koper (SI)
J.P.M. Sedelaar, Nijmegen (NL)
  Academic urology
S. Al Hayek, Cambridge (GB)
  Private practice
E.B. Cornel, Hengelo (NL)
 
11.50 - 12.05 Debate:: Academic & private practice
Panel: S. Al Hayek, Cambridge (GB)
E.B. Cornel, Hengelo (NL)
L.G. Marti nez Bustamante, Koper (SI)
J.P.M. Sedelaar, Nijmegen (NL)
 
12.05 - 12.30 The present and the future of the young urologist in Europe
  The current status of young urologists in Europe: Results of a survey
F. Sanguedolce, Barcelona (ES)
 
12.15 - 12.25 Comments from the panel on the present and future of young urologists
Panel: T. Esen, Istanbul (TR)
V. Mirone, Naples (IT)
J. Palou, Barcelona (ES)
 
12.25 - 12.30 What is the future for young urologists?
Panel: T. Esen, Istanbul (TR)
V. Mirone, Naples (IT)
J. Palou, Barcelona (ES)
F. Sanguedolce, Barcelona (ES)
 
12.30 - 13.00 Campbell Team Challenge Quiz
Moderators: T.N. Garmanova, Moscow (RU)
J.L. Vasquez, Copenhagen (DK)
Panel: L. Lund, Viborg (DK)
M. Marberger, Vienna (AT)
 
13.00 - 13.15 Break
 
13.15 - 13.30 Progress in guidelines evidence analysis: An update
K.F. Parsons, Liverpool (GB)  
 
13.30 - 14.00 What does a resident need to know?
Moderators: K. Hendricksen, Nijmegen (NL)
P.P. Swiniarski, Bydgoszcz (PL)
 
13.30 - 13.35 Introduction
K. Hendricksen, Nijmegen (NL)
P.P. Swiniarski, Bydgoszcz (PL)
 
13.35 - 13.45 Curriculum Presentation
S. Müller, Bonn (DE)  
 
13.45 - 14.00 Debate: What should be the limits of residency training? Do you have to know it all? Are there upper and lower limits?
Panel: M. Brehmer, Stockholm (SE)
H.M. Çek, Istanbul (TR)
S. Müller, Bonn (DE)
< /td> H. Van Poppel, Leuven (BE)
 
14.00 - 15.30 What is the evidence?
Moderators: C.G.A. Ruf, Hamburg (DE)
M. Skrodzka, Bialystok (PL)
  Oncology: How to do a TRUS guided prostate biopsy
L.N. Türkeri, Istanbul (TR)
  Mini-Perc technique
O. Traxer, Paris (FR)
 
14.30 - 14.45 Genitourinary infections: Wise antibiotic use in urology patients
F.M.E. Wagenlehner, Gießen (DE)  
 
14.45 - 15.00 Paediatrics: Trends in paediatric endourology
M.S. Silay, Istanbul (TR)  
 
15.00 - 15.15 Infertility: Diagnostic approach to an infertile couple
J.O.R. Sonksen, Herlev (DK)  
 
15.15 - 15.30 Functional urology: Sling surgery, indications, tips and tricks
M.J. Drake, Bristol (GB)  
 
15.30 - 16.15 Nightmare session: Presentations of clinical problems that have perplexed residents
C ase presentators: T. Oedekoven, Memmingen (DE)
S. Reinhardt, Herlev (DK)
S.M. Monagas Arteaga, León (ES)
Panel: T.E. Bjerklund Johansen, Århus (DK)
T. Esen, Istanbul (TR)
M. Fode, Herlev (DK)
 
16.15 - 16.30 Prizes and awards


Marta Sochaj 

Internet Officer (Lodz, Poland) 

Email: msochaj@doctors.net.uk